Treasury Needs To Act Fast To Save the Tax-Shelter Disclosure Regime
[…] There is one wrinkle: § 6707 is a penalty provision, whereas the Anti-Injunction Act and the Bob Jones and Americans United holdings refer to taxes. No matter. Chief Justice Roberts’s opinion for the Court in NFIB v. Sebelius (the 2012 Obamacare individual mandate case) states:
Congress can, of course, describe something as a penalty but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code. Penalties in subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes the Anti-Injunction Act.
The material advisor penalties in § 6707 are part of subchapter 68B, so the Chief Justice’s discussion in NFIB v.